Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Panache Pools Limited uses and protects any information that you give Panache Pools Limited when you use this website (www.PanacheSpas.co.uk).

Panache Pools Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Panache Pools Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/01/15.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. The majority of websites use cookies to enhance the visitors experience.

On this site we use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. By continuing to use the site you are consenting to cookies as explained above.

Cookies & Google Analytics: This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers. This information is then used for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.”

To learn more about how Google uses cookies here.


If you want to learn more about cookies and rejecting them if you wish, then read more about cookies here.


Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Although we take care only to link to trusted websites we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


When we ask you to provide information


What we may ask you to provide -


We may ask you for and collect the following information:

• name

• contact information including email address

• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

• Internal record keeping.

• We may use the information to improve our products and services.

• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


Security


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


We use a highly respected and professional service to safely collect and store any information you provide. Learn more about the service here.


Controlling your personal information


By submitting your details when asked to fill in a form on the website you are agreeing to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, however you may change your mind and unsubscribe from the list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email messages or by writing to or emailing us at office@panachepools.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Panache Pools Limited, 47 Finedon Road, Burton Latimer, Kettering, Northamptonshire, NN15 5QB using ‘www.PanacheSpas.co.uk’ as a reference.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Panache Pools Limited, Bosworth’s Garden Centre, 110 Finedon Road,

Burton Latimer, Kettering, Northants, NN15 5QA

© Panache Pools 2015

Home   |   Terms Of Use   |   Privacy Policy